Privacy Policy

Adopted: February, 2018

Personal information collected by the Diplomacy Training Program (DTP) is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (“the Act”). This Privacy Statement describes the ways in which DTP deals with personal information and other data.

1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including when information is contained in a publicly available publication.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  • DTP collects personal information from these various means:
  • Training Program Application Forms
  • Training Needs Questionnaires
  • Subscriptions to the DTP’s E-Newsletter, Migrant Workers’ Rights E-Bulletin
  • DTP’s Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn page
  • Surveys / evaluations
  • Event registration forms
  • Donations and appeal letters
  • Conversations by phone or email with DTP staff and volunteers
  • Alumni interviews

In most cases, information will be obtained directly from the individual with their informed consent. DTP seeks to restrict the personal information it collects to the minimum necessary for its work and does not routinely seek date of birth information from applicants or participants. Individuals can unsubscribe from receiving unsolicited information.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to DTP will be used by DTP for the primary purpose for which it was provided and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose.

DTP will not otherwise disclose personal information without consent unless otherwise authorised/required by law. DTP may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the person involved or another person.

A consent clause on disclosure of information is included in DTP’s forms. DTP also seeks consent in relation to use of photographs, recognising the security risks for human rights defenders.

DTP’s privacy and confidentiality forms are signed by DTP staff and volunteers.

4. Storing of Personal Information

Personal information is recorded on DTP’s CiviCRM database. Physical copies of registration forms, applications forms, survey questionnaires, evaluation forms, donation coupons and appeal letters are kept on DTP’s share drive. DTP staff and volunteers (under staff supervision) are the only personnel with access. Private details of bank cards (in the example of donation forms) are kept securely and destroyed if not needed.

DTP’s database and DTP website are managed and secured by UNSW and subjected to regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely.

5. Use of Personal Information

DTP regularly requests information to fulfil its work. The information provided by program applicants, alumni and partners will allow DTP to provide information about its work, send updates on training programs and events, requests for donations, and follow-up with evaluations or survey questionnaires.

6. Online Activity and Social Media

UNSW may use Google Analytics to track visits to DTP’s website, and to analyse the effectiveness of the website, the flow of traffic and the user’s demographics, and the technical capabilities of users. DTP does not currently use Google Analytics because of privacy concerns.

Individuals can engage with DTP through the organisations social media platforms – DTP’s Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. How content is received can be controlled through each website’s settings.

If an individual is concerned about a post that contains personal information, they can request DTP to take down the content. Such requests can be emailed to [email protected], or sent via a private Facebook or LinkedIn message.

7. Access to Personal Information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information held by DTP. They can also request amendment to that information if they believe that it is incorrect, make a complaint about the information handling practices of the DTP or breaches of privacy by DTP.

If an individual with personal information held by DTP wishes another person to be able to access or change their details on their behalf (a spouse, legal, or financial representative) they should notify DTP in writing.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:

The Executive Director
Diplomacy Training Program
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: + (61 2) 9385 3549

8. Reviewing the Policy

DTP will occasionally make updates to this policy and will schedule review and revision every three years or as changes in legislation or policy require. The date of the last amendment will be recorded at the top of the page.

Date of First Adoption: The DTP Board of Directors adopted this policy on Privacy in February 2018

Date of Next Revision: 2021